Each model is manufactured under ISO9001:2015 controls, featuring flame-retardant Bayer PC housings, 100% pure electrolytic phosphor bronze conductors, and verified conformity across IEC, BS, AS/NZS, NF, and UL standards.
Founded as an engineering-driven manufacturer, Guangzhou Haxli Electric Technology Co., Ltd. operates a premier 10,000ã¡ manufacturing compound in Xintang Town, Guangzhou. Verified on-site by SGS and accredited as a certified supplier for international retail brands and Fortune 500 infrastructure contractors, we provide direct tier-1 supply security with zero broker overhead.
Equipped with progressive stamping dies and ultra-high precision injection presses, our facility stamps custom C5191 phosphor bronze spring clips and molds high-impact Bayer PC plastic frames to strict mechanical tolerances within ±0.02mm.
Our dedicated high-speed Yamaha SMT placement lines mount high-density Gallium Nitride (GaN III) switching controllers, synchronous rectifiers, and USB-PD microcontrollers in cleanroom environments with nitrogen reflow soldering.
Unlike trading outfits that sample-check, our automated lines mandate 100% full-load aging tests (burn-in testing under dynamic cycling for 4 continuous hours) followed by automatic secondary high-potential insulation verification.
We manage the certification process directly with world-class testing bodies including TÜV Rheinland, Intertek, and SGS. We maintain genuine, model-specific certificates for CE (LVD/EMC), UKCA, RoHS 2.0, FCC Part 15, SAA, NF, and SII 32.
Procuring international adapters requires an empirical understanding of pin geometry, contact pressure, and dielectric breakdown thresholds. Substandard adapters risk arcing, plug slippage, dangerous thermal escalation, and port terminal destruction. Below is our comparative engineering benchmark across dominant global standards.
| Target Region | Plug Standard | Pin Dimensions & Geometry | Nominal Load | Required Creepage / Clearance | Factory Compliance Standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom & GCC | BS 1363 / Type G | Rectangular Brass Pins with Insulated Sleeving; Earth Pin: 8.0 × 4.0 × 22.7 mm | 13A / 250V~ | > 9.5 mm / > 6.3 mm | BS 1363-3 / UKCA Verified |
| Continental Europe (EU) | CEE 7/7 (Schuko/French) | Dual Cylindrical Solid Brass Pins (Ø4.8 mm × 19 mm) with Grounding Clips & Hole | 16A / 250V~ | > 6.0 mm / > 4.5 mm | IEC 60884-1 / TÜV GS |
| Australia & NZ | AS/NZS 3112 (Type I) | V-Shaped Angled Flat Blades (6.35 × 1.6 mm) with Insulated Pins on Phase/Neutral | 10A - 15A / 240V~ | > 5.0 mm / > 3.2 mm | SAA Certificate #GMA-xxx |
| Switzerland | SN 441011 (SEV Type J) | 3 Hexagonal Offset Cylindrical Pins (Ø4.0 mm) with Partial Sleeving | 10A / 250V~ | > 4.0 mm / > 3.0 mm | SEV S+ Direct Compliance |
| North America | NEMA 5-15 (Type B) | 2 Flat Parallel Blades with Eyelets + 1 U-Shaped Round Ground Pin | 15A / 125V~ | > 3.2 mm / > 2.4 mm | UL 498 / FCC Part 15B |
| Israel | SI 32 (Type H) | 3 Rounded Round Pins (Ø4.5 mm) in Y-Configuration, 19 mm Spacing | 16A / 250V~ | > 5.5 mm / > 4.0 mm | SII 32 Certified |
Inferior manufacturers cut material costs by utilizing scrap recycled brass (H62/H59) or iron-nickel alloys in their contact assemblies, resulting in premature clamping fatigue, loose pin connection, and catastrophic arcing under sustained 10A-16A resistive loads. Guangzhou Haxli exclusively utilizes high-purity C5191 phosphor bronze strips with calibrated elasticity, achieving an ultra-low contact resistance (<10mΩ) and rated for over 15,000 insertion and withdrawal cycles without structural plastic deformation.
Our structural housings undergo stringent resin auditing. We strictly eliminate cheap ABS or recycled regrind resins that fuel electrical fire propagation. All outer shells and internal terminal carriers are precision-molded from Virgin Bayer/Sabic Polycarbonate rated UL94 V-0 flame-retardant. The compound undergoes 850°C glow wire flammability index (GWFI) validation per IEC 60695-2-12, extinguishing within 3 seconds of ignition source detachment.
The worldwide travel adapter industry is undergoing an accelerated transformation driven by the European Union's universal USB-C mandate (Directive 2022/2380), USB Power Delivery 3.1 Extended Power Range (EPR) requirements, and the consumer demand for single-charger laptop ecosystems. Sourcing directors must anticipate these generational shifts to protect retail and distribution inventory from rapid obsolescence.
Silicon MOSFETs have reached their physical theoretical efficiency limits. Our 3rd- and 4th-generation Gallium Nitride (GaN) power topologies switch up to 20x faster, allowing us to reduce passive transformer and magnetic choke sizes by over 60%. The result: 100W PD charging capability embedded inside a chassis smaller than a conventional 30W legacy adapter, with thermal dissipation operating below 65°C surface temperature under ambient 25°C stress.
Modern procurement models demand multi-port flexibility (3x USB-C + 1x USB-A). Our proprietary microcontroller firmware implements intelligent dynamic power routing (Smart IC Handshake). When a secondary or tertiary device is inserted, our circuit dynamically renegotiates power profiles via CC lines without dropouts or hard system reboots, seamlessly delivering 65W to a workstation laptop while feeding 20W to a smartphone and 15W to accessories.
Legacy multi-plug travel adapters permitted multiple pins to be exposed simultaneously if forced, creating an extreme risk of electrical shock. Guangzhou Haxli’s patented mechanical interlock prevents multiple plug sliders from deploying simultaneously. Deploying the UK pin physically deadlocks the EU and US sliders in their resting recesses, satisfying the latest revision of IEC 60884-2-5 mechanical safety guidelines.
Corporate sustainability initiatives across the European Union and North America require traceable environmental accountability. Our factory provides certified Post-Consumer Recycled (PCR) polycarbonate solutions with 30% to 75% recycled resin composition, accompanied by full GRS (Global Recycled Standard) chain-of-custody documentation and zero-plastic soy-ink retail packaging systems.
Certificates alone do not guarantee batch-to-batch consistency. Our factory maintains an independent, fully equipped in-house quality assurance laboratory that runs rigorous mechanical, thermal, and electrical endurance testing on every production batch before customs clearance.
Subjecting internal terminal-retaining polymers to an electrically heated glowing loop at 750°C and 850°C per IEC 60695-2-11 to verify flame self-extinguishing behavior within 30 seconds.
Subjecting live AC circuits and accessible external enclosures to a 3,750V AC test voltage for 60 seconds with a breakdown current threshold of <1.0mA, ensuring complete dielectric safety against flashover.
Measuring single-pin and multi-pin withdrawal forces using calibrated hardened steel test plugs per IEC 60884-1 Clause 22, ensuring retention forces consistently fall between 1.5N and 50N.
Automated pneumatic rigs insert and withdraw standard male plugs into our socket receptacles under continuous 16A rated electrical load at a frequency of 30 strokes per minute to prove contact longevity.
Passing a 25A test current between the grounding terminal and accessible metallic chassis parts to ensure ground bonding resistance remains strictly below the critical 0.05Ω ceiling.
Subjecting nickel-plated brass pins and stamped spring clips to a 5% NaCl saline mist at 35°C for 48 to 96 hours to detect any zinc leeching, pitting corrosion, or surface oxidation.
Analyzing USB-C PD DC output ripple and transient step-load responses using high-bandwidth digital oscilloscopes, guaranteeing Vpp noise remains well under 100mV across 5V, 9V, 12V, 15V, and 20V rails.
Employing non-contact optical coordinate measuring machines with 1-micron resolution to confirm intricate critical pin pitches, centerlines, chamfer angles, and sliding shutter tolerances.
Whether deploying a custom-branded travel adapter SKU for international corporate gifting, an Amazon FBA private label range, or an engineered modular architectural socket line for hospitality construction, our engineering team manages the complete lifecycle with structured milestone accountability.
Our bilingual electrical and mechanical engineers review your 2D concepts or 3D STEP files, conducting Design for Manufacturability (DFM) analyses to optimize mold draft angles, wall thickness, and PCB clearance.
Within 72 hours, we generate functional stereolithography (SLA) resin prototypes and 3D printed mechanical mockups, allowing your product team to validate ergonomics, slider tactile feedback, and fitment before hard tooling.
We fabricate hardened S136 or NAK80 steel molds in our tooling shop, delivering mold lifespans in excess of 500,000 shots. Multi-cavity hot-runner tooling guarantees uniform injection pressure and zero flash.
A 500-unit pilot run validates assembly station cycle times and provides golden samples for formal laboratory EMC and LVD testing, securing certified test reports from accredited notified bodies.
Mass production commences across our 10+ lines with inline automated optical inspection (AOI), computerized functional testing, 100% automated aging, and laser engraving for client logos and regulatory markings.
From custom FSC-certified color boxes, blister cards, and EVA travel pouches to master export carton drop testing (ISTA 1A standard) and consolidated ocean/air freight booking under FOB, CIF, or DDP terms.
Critical operational, compliance, and commercial guidance addressing common questions raised by supply chain directors, category managers, and electrical product importers.
For ready-to-ship catalogue items utilizing our standard housings and neutral packaging, trial orders start at 100 to 500 units. For custom private-label branding (silk-screen / laser engraving, Pantone color matching, and custom gift boxes), the standard MOQ is typically 1,000 units per SKU. Fully customized tooling projects (new industrial design, custom tooling, custom PCB layout) require an initial batch MOQ of 3,000 to 5,000 units, with tooling fees amortized or rebated upon reaching agreed procurement volumes.
Standard multi-plug travel adapters function strictly as mechanical interface converters; they bridge electrical continuity between differing national receptacle configurations and do not alter AC mains voltage (e.g., converting 230V European power to 110V US power). However, the integrated USB-A and USB-C GaN fast-charging modules feature universal AC input (100V-250V~ 50/60Hz) and automatically step down power to safe DC voltages (5V/9V/12V/15V/20V). For appliances requiring AC voltage transformation (e.g., hair dryers or styling irons), we manufacture specialized step-down transformer units upon client specification.
We hold underlying manufacturer test reports and Certificates of Conformity (DoC) across our flagship product lines. For private label clients requiring certificates issued directly under their brand name, we provide full support for "Multiple Listing" or "Certificate Extension" filings through TÜV, Intertek, or SGS. We supply complete technical construction files (TCF), schematics, BOM lists, and unbranded test samples directly to accredited testing laboratories.
Standard multi-pin AC plug adapters and universal travel converters typically clear customs under HS Code 8536.69.0000 (Plugs and Sockets for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V). Adapters that incorporate active GaN or USB step-down power conversion modules are classified under HS Code 8504.40.95 or 8504.40.85 (Static Converters / Power Supplies). We assist buyers with correct commercial invoice tariff classification to avoid customs delays and optimize regional preferential duty treatment (e.g., Form A, Form E).
Our GaN and USB travel adapters feature a multi-tiered protection architecture. This includes: primary-side overvoltage protection (OVP), output overcurrent protection (OCP), short-circuit protection (auto-recovery SCP), over-temperature shutdown (OTP) via integrated NTC thermistors, and dual replaceable or auto-resetting ceramic safety fuses (rated 6A-10A) on the AC input circuit to protect against external utility surges and overloads.
Yes. Beyond our standard flame-retardant Bayer polycarbonate faceplates, our architectural wall socket department specializes in premium decorative finishes. We produce CNC-machined 304 brushed stainless steel panels, aviation-grade 6063-T5 anodized aluminum faceplates, tempered safety glass frames with diamond-beveled edges, and brushed bronze/brass finishes engineered for 5-star hotel specifications and luxury residential developments.
For standard catalogue inventory and ready-to-ship models, dispatch occurs within 7 to 10 working days. For standard OEM private label orders (1,000 to 10,000 units), mass production lead times range between 25 and 35 calendar days following golden sample sign-off and packaging artwork approval. Urgent air-freight replenishment orders can be prioritized through dedicated flex-assembly lines upon request.
Our standard B2B commercial terms are 30% T/T deposit upon purchase order confirmation, with the remaining 70% balance payable against the presentation of the Bill of Lading (B/L) copy and pre-shipment inspection pass report. We also accept irrevocable Letters of Credit at sight (L/C at sight) for contract volumes exceeding $100,000 USD. All products carry a full 24-month factory replacement warranty covering manufacturing and component defects, backed by an RMA replacement rate historically verified below 0.18%.
Partner directly with Guangzhou Haxli Electric Technology Co., Ltd. Eliminate middleman markups, guarantee strict international compliance, and secure factory-direct pricing for your brand. Contact our senior technical team today to request complete engineering drawings, mold specifications, compliance certificates, and physical testing samples.